THE UK’S TOP DATA LEADERS REVEALED AND CELEBRATED

24 May 2018 | Hilton London Bankside
Dress Code: Business Smart

The Data Leaders Awards is the UK’s premier initiative for celebrating data leadership and excellence among the sector’s highest achievers. Organised by Information Age magazine, the Data Leaders list is updated annually to recognise the top individuals and companies driving data innovation and business value in the enterprise, with a series of ‘best in class’ winners revealed at the awards ceremony. The 2018 event will take place on 24 May at the Hilton London Bankside.

The Data Leaders Awards honour the people at the forefront of data – those transforming organisations and enhancing decision-making through its use, managing and controlling its proliferating growth, and driving new business value.

The explosion of data – and what can be done with it – has been the most transformational trend to emerge from the digital age. It is also the area where the most groundbreaking technology has been developed.

The pace of innovation in this industry has been rapid, with new ways of generating insight from data springing up regularly. The sale of big data and business analytics software, hardware and services will reach $187 billion by 2019, according to IDC.

Meanwhile, the professionals and executives involved in the deployment of these technologies in enterprises have shown just how impactful their application can be in improving services, driving efficiencies and cost savings, and trailblazing new opportunities for growth.

And while it’s easy to dwell on the ‘sexier’ examples of big data, other cutting-edge technologies have enabled unprecedented ways to build infrastructure that can house and scale its growth – and protecting sensitive information from ever-expanding cyber threats is also a critical consideration.

All functions involved in driving data innovation in the UK are considered for the Data Leaders Awards, whether it be the vendors developing and selling the technology, the end-users deploying and applying it to wider technology strategies, or the consultancies or integrators helping them do it.

Nominations for the 2018 Data Leaders Awards are now closed. 

SPONSOR

MapR

PROGRAMME

19.00 – Champagne reception

20.00 – Welcome and keynote addresses

Roberto Maranca,  Former Chief Data Officer, Lloyds Banking

20.30 – Dinner commences

22.00 – Awards ceremony

22.45 – Networking

00.00 – Carriages

THE JUDGES

Paul Banoub

Paul Banoub

Director of Analytics as a Service, UBS Investment Bank

 

Nick Creagh

Nick Creagh

Data & Analytics Director, TES Global

 

Caroline Carruthers

Caroline Carruthers

Group Director of Data Management, Lowell Group

 

David Castro-Gavino

David Castro-Gavino

‎Data and Technology Client Director for Asia, EMEA & LatAm, dunnhumby

 

Andrew Crisp

Andrew Crisp

Global Identity Data Engineering Leader, Dun & Bradstreet

 

Dan Gilbert

Dan Gilbert

‎Director of Data, ‎News UK

 

Robin Hayden

Robin Hayden

Head of Data Architecture, Paddy Power

 

Matt Hobby

Matt Hobby

Former Head of Data Science for Analytics, Elsevier

 

Mark Howden

Mark Howden

Head Of Data, Santander Global Corporate Banking

 

Lauren Sager Weinstein

Lauren Sager Weinstein

Chief Data Officer, Transport for London

 

Katia Walsh

Katia Walsh

Chief Global Data and Analytics Officer, Vodafone

 

2018 Finalists

 

 

2018 Data Leaders finalists

FINANCIAL SERVICES AND INSURANCE

Jon Hussey, Barclays
Brian Baird, BGL Group
Barry Green, Continium
Anantha Prasad, HSBC
Umran Rafi, Santander
Nick Lloyd, Schroders Investment Management
Rupert Whitelaw, XL Catlin
Caroline Carruthers, Lowell Group
Kirsty Davies, Lloyds Banking Group

GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT

Sudip Trivedi, London Borough of Camden
Neill Crump, Worcestershire Office of Data Analytics
Sandro Scordo, Leonard Cheshire Disability
Mark Woodward, National Trust
Matt Phipps-Taylor, PPL
Nestoras Antonopoulos, Torus

RETAIL

Ed Child, Asda
Steve Wright, John Lewis Partnership
Gareth Thomas, Kingfisher
Gareth Powell, N Brown Group
Gael Decoudu, Shop Direct
Michael Greene, Tesco

MEDIA, MARKETING, INTERNET AND LEARNING

Lachlan Ratjens, Collinson Group
Kevin Joyner, Croud
Ojey Kohestani, News UK
Mercedes Clark-Smith, Sky
Amanda Wigginton, Time Inc.
Dr Larissa Suzuki, Founders4Schools
Carly Wilson, Expedia
Andy Kriebel, The Information Lab

TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND UTILITIES

Richard Tate, EE
Pratik Bose, BT
Tony Gill, Lebara
Natalie Jakomis, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water
Peter Jackson, Southern Water
Manu Kumar, BUPA

SERVICES AND CONSULTING

Edward Thorne, Dun & Bradstreet
Fernando Lucini, Accenture
Srikant Kanthadai, Capgemini
Ellena Ronca-Thompson, Deloitte
Christine Andrews, DQM GRC
Paul Henderson, KPMG
Catherine Wilks, PwC
Danil Zburivsky, Pythian
Ruaraidh Thomas, DST Systems
Andrew Stevenson, Atos

ENTREPRENEUR

Kerri Davies, Fancensus
James Kirk, Ensek
Tobin Ireland, Smartpipe
David Milward, Linguamatics
Rahul Powar, Red Sift
Chiin-Rui Tan, Rho Zeta AI
Mark Hahnel, Figshare
Paul Alexander, Beyond Analysis
Dr Steve Marsh, GeoSpock
Shankar Vasudevan, SteelEye

CEO

Orlando Agrippa, Draper & Dash
Matthew Ballinger, FuseMetrix Group Ltd
Nick Halstead, InfoSum
Kabir Barday, OneTrust
Josselin Guibert, Wine Picker
Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited

GLOBAL LEADERS

Bob Muglia (USA), Snowflake Computing
Florian Douetteau (France), Dataiku
Yehuda Lindell (Israel), Dyadic Security (now Unbound Tech)
Abe Gill (USA), InCyber
Dave Tang (USA), Western Digital
Mathias Golombek (UK), Exasol
Anna Schlegel (USA), NetApp
Inderpal Bhandari (USA), IBM
Beth Beck, NASA
Mark Estall (NZ), 9 Spokes

DATA SCIENCE AND ANALYTICS

Georgiana Marsic, Jaguar Land Rover
Donna Green, GE
Sandy Rogers, Saberr
Marvilano Mochtar, Coats Group
Adi Clowes, Center Parcs
Julia Clark, British Land
Soledad Galli, LV=
Daniel Jeavons, Royal Dutch Shell
Richard Jarvis, DXC Technology
Angela Simpson, GSK
Abed Ajraou, AIEVE

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND DATA PROTECTION

Kate Lewis, GBG
Joao Torres Barreiro, HCL Technologies
Colin Tankard, Digital Pathways
Stuart Kelly, Reed Exhibitions
Bill McGloin, Computacenter
Lindsay McEwan, Tealium
Joe Morrisey, Hortonworks
Melanie Oldham, Bob’s Business
David Nunn, trust-hub.com

SOFTWARE

Sheila Power, Big Data For Humans
Bobby Gill,  CarTrawler
Jim Stock, MapR Data Technologies
Rob Boville, (Former) Teleware
David Bolton, Qlik
Guy Hanson, Return Path
James Eiloart, Tableau Software
Joe Vande Kieft, Trokt
Myles McKeown, Infoshare
Andrew Bolton, FinancialForce

 

Contact

Event enquiries

Jenna Read
Events Manager
Vitesse Media
Phone: 020 72507050
Email: jenna.read@vitessemedia.co.uk

Sponsorship enquiries

Joe Aspis
Sales Manager
Vitesse Media
Phone: 020 7250 7950
Email: joe.aspis@vitessemedia.co.uk