The Data LEADERS – 2017

Following a rigorous selection process, Information Age is delighted to reveal the top people and organisations at the forefront of data innovation in the UK in 2017. 

The 2017 Data Leaders list was whittled down from more than 300 nominations and shines a light on those transforming organisations, enhancing decision-making and driving business value through the use of data, as well as managing its proliferating growth.

All of those inducted into the Data Leaders programme were celebrated among hundreds of the industry’s top players at the second annual Data Leaders Awards (known at the time as the Data 50 Awards) on 18 May 2017 in London. The evening ceremony also revealed the winners of 12 ‘Best in Class’ categories.

Below is full list of 2017 Data Leaders inductees, as well as the 12 ‘Best in Class’ winners. You can read more about why they were chosen here (Data 50), here (data entrepreneurs) and here (global data leaders).

Nominations for the 2018 Data Leaders Awards are now open and will close on 10 January 2018. Click here to nominate.

MARKETING & CUSTOMER INSIGHTS

Paul Alexander Beyond Analysis
David Castro-Gavino Dunnhumby
Jim Conning – Royal Mail
Robert Goodwin – Lida
Di Mayze – Acceleration

Best in Class: Paul Alexander Beyond Analysis

INTERNET, MEDIA & ADVERTISING

Edward Crook – Brandwatch
Ozkan Aykut Demir – Pisano
Omar Khan – MEC
Dan Wilson – Fetch
The Guardian’s Technology Team – Guardian News and Media

 

Best in Class: The Guardian’s Technology Team – Guardian News and Media

SOFTWARE & SERVICES

Ciaran Dynes –Talend
David Fearne – Arrow ECS
Guy Hanson – Return Path
Bill McGloin – Computacenter
Martin Moran – InsideSales.com

 

Best in Class: David Fearne – Arrow ECS

GLOBAL LEADER

Matthew Brennan – VirtualArmour
Martin Darling – MapR Technologies
John Gentry – Virtual Instruments
Peter Linas – Bullhorn
Manu Mathew – Visual IQ
Dean Stoecker – Alteryx
Guy White – Catalyx
Moshe Yanai – Infinidat

 

Best in Class: Dean Stoecker – Alteryx

CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING

Caroline Carruthers – Network Rail
Larisa Cojocaru – Boeing
Dan Hughes – RICS
David Todd – Travis Perkins
Kevin van Kessel – Tata Steel

 

Best in Class: Caroline Carruthers – Network Rail

BUSINESS SERVICES & CONSULTING

Karl Grambow – Coeo
Simon Gratton – CTO Advisors
Alan Grogan – Atos
Mark Seymour – Future Facilities
Tim Vine – Dun & Bradstreet

 

Best in Class: Mark Seymour – Future Facilities

DATA MANAGEMENT & PROTECTION

Phil Bridge – Kroll Ontrack
Dr Malcolm Murphy – Infoblox
Aingaran Pillai – Zaizi
Jen Shorten – MarkLogic
Jim Webber – Neo Technology

 

Best in Class: Jen Shorten – MarkLogic

PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES & NON-PROFIT

Abed Ajraou – First Utility
Tim Carmichael – British Army
Ark’s systems team
The BI team at Bron Afon Community Housing
The ‘WISER’ Team – Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

 

Best in Class:  Tim Carmichael – British Army

DATA SCIENCE, ANALYTICS & QUALITY

Yasmeen Ahmad – Teradata
Phil Blades – Hubble
Mark Carrington – Data8
James Fisher – Qlik
Brian Hills – The Data Lab

 

Best in Class: Brian Hills – The Data Lab

INTERNET & TELECOMS

Mark Curling – onefinestay
Ryan Gallagher – IOVOX
Dr. Katia Walsh – Vodafone
Dan Nelson – Ocado
Paul Riordan – Unify

 

Best in Class: Dr. Katia Walsh – Vodafone

UK DATA ENTREPRENEUR

Christine Andrews –DQM GRC
Adrian Barrett – Exonar
Paul Black – sales-i
Martin Campbell – Ormsby Street
Gary Luke – Connexica
Ian Manocha – Gresham Tech
Steve Marsh – GeoSpock
Guy Marson – Profusion
Guy Mucklow – PCA Predict
Kenneth Tan – Sardina Systems

 

Best in Class: Steve Marsh – GeoSpock

FINANCIAL SERVICES & INSURANCE

Jacob AyresThomson – JRP Group
Kevin Crew – ADVO Group
Yorkshire Building Society’s data governance team
Stacie Maxey – Domestic & General
Miriam Vizvary – WRB Underwriting

 

Best in Class: Jacob Ayres-Thomson – JRP Group